LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN 

Productions

/ Short film 2'00''

Directed by Laurent Witz

Client: The Inspiring Luxembourg Committee

 

Short film 2'00"

ZEILT productions / The Inspiring Luxembourg Committee 

OVERVIEW

In 2014, the Inspiring Luxembourg Committee launched a Nation Branding process to reinforce the image of an open-minded, dynamic and reliable country. The centerpiece of the marketing campaign is a 2-minute animated short film created by Oscar-winning director Laurent Witz. The short film is in fact the illustration of an idea symbolized by a bird. Through the film, the bird evolves and grows thanks to the efforts and collaboration of a multitude of people gathered around authentic, inspiring and common values.

The film took shape thanks to a joint effort and the collaboration of many talents, thus paralleling the way the bird evolved in the film. Luxembourg: Let’s make it happen!

LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN
LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN

Illustration

LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN
LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN

Character design

LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN
LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN

Character design

LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN
LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN

Character design

LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN
LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN

Character design

LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN
LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN

Illustration

LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN
LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN

Storyboard

LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN
LET'S MAKE IT HAPPEN

Storyboard

1/4

  Copyrights M&C Saatchi - A.I.M.E.

CREDITS:

Comissioning: The Inspiring Luxembourg Committee

 

FILMING:

Assistant Director Live : Julien Becker, Gwenaël François

Director of Photography: Julien Becker

Gaffer: Nicolas Picart

Grip: Jean Huot

Crane operator: Brice Meyer

Drone operator: Brice Meyer, Kévin Marchand

CG Tracking: Fabien Weibel

CG preparation: Jacopo Armani, Fabien Weibel, Sarah Sutter, Cyril Bossmann

Head Set Decorator: Marc Ridremont

Decorator: Amandine Maroteaux

Prop master: Amicalar De Matos

Props: Julie Pironet

Location scouts: Philippe Reimer, Laurent Ernzer

Production coordinator: Laurent Erzner

Assistant coordinator: Christian Comes, Yannis Meys

Kirchberg drone pictures: Drone Club Luxembourg

CG PRODUCTION:

Director: Laurent Witz

Assistant Director: Jacopo Armani

Project Devlopment Manager: Emmanuelle Vincent

Production assistants: Joane Degive, Marie Garré, Laura Mescolini

Legal Department: Lauren Gazin

Technical Director: Maxence Hammen, Rémi Bruschini

Design: Jérôme Gillet, Artur Gorczynski, Pascal Thiebaux

Design intern: Anja Regnery

Colour Research: Cyril Bossmann, Fabien Weibel

Illustrations: Ghayth Cheggar

Storyboard: Pascal Thiebaux

2D Animatic: Pascal Thiebaux

Lead modeling-characters: Ghayth Chegaar

Characters modeling: Yinxuan Li Dezamenien, Nathan Martinez, Boris Philipart, Damien Lefauvre, Sylvain Hugo, Jin Kabore, Aurélien Pira, Aurélien Thronion, Tahar Medjahed, Frédéric Wedeux, Pierre Fievet, Signe Tveitan

Lead Blendshapes: Jin Kabore

Blendshapes: Frédéric Wedeux

Modeling intern: Emeric Penninck

Fur & Groom: Signe Tveitan, Cyril Bossmann

Lead Texturing - Characters: Cyril Bossmann

Characters texturing: Pierre Fievet, Aurélien Thronion, Tahar Medjahed, Eric Nicolas Smit

Props Modeling/Texturing: Aurélien Pira, Frédéric Wedeux, Cyril Bossmann, Aurélien Thronion, Tahar Medjahed, Pierre Fievet, Signe Tveitan

Rigging: Théo Rambur, Frédéric Wedeux

Tracking: Fabien Weibel

Layout : Raphaël De Paris

Animation Supervisor: Carlo Vogele

Lead Animation:  Ghayth Chegaar

Animation: Louis Renard, Sarah Sutter, Raphaël De Paris, Jean-Loup Comby

Lighting/Rendering Supervisor: Cyril Bossmann

Rendering: Nicolas Grangeaud, Camille Haumont, Aurélien Pira 

Compositing Supervisor: Aurélien Pira

Compositing: Nicolas Grangeaud

Matte Painting: Pascal Thiebaux, Eric Nicolas Smit, Cyril Bossmann

Music: LEITMOTION, Olivier Defradat, Clément Osmont

With the participation of: AVIA, Arnaud Decker, Pierre Barreau, Vincent Barreau

Principal conductor: Florian Krumpöck

Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre du Luxembourg

Recorded at the: Philharmonie de Luxembourg

Sound recording: Maurice Barnich

Pianist: Jean Muller

Recorded at the: Linster Studio

Music mixing: Linster Studio, Werner Pensaert

Sound design: Soundtastic

Voice-over text VFR: Laurent Witz

With the participation of: Cyril Bossmann

German translation: Ameko

Luxembourgish translation: T9N translation

English translation: Marzenka Krejcirik

Translation supervisor:  Jean-Pierre Thilges

Voice-over casting: Soundtastic

Voice-over (VF): Patrick Descamps

Voice-over (VLU): Maurice Lentz

Voice-over (VEN): Julian Archer

Voice-over (VDE):Hans Mittermüller

Mixing 5.1: Soundtastic 

Sound design /  sound effects: Arnaud Mellet / Alexandre Gibert 

Sound Edit: Alexandre Gibert

Mixing: Aaron Baustert

Export DCP / ProRes: Dopamyne

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT:

Philharmonie Luxembourg

Stephan Gehmacher

Goeffroy Guirao

Rachel David

Orchestre de Chambre du Luxembourg

Silvia Ebert

Antonio Quarta

Drone Club Luxembourg

Amandine Maroteaux

Jean-Pierre Reitz

Nicolas Didier, Luxembourg Science Center

SES Astra

 

Productions

Share this page